2012 USA Dance and Music Camp Daily Schedule

E-mail

*NOTE* -- AS YOU SCROLL DOWN THIS PAGE YOU WILL SEE THE GENERAL DAILY SCHEDULE AND BELOW THAT THE ENTIRE CLASS SCHEDULE

REGISTRATION PROCESS

Upon your arrival, please register in the Labadorf Center. (If you intend to register after midnight, please make special arrangements with us.) Cars must remain in their assigned parking lots at all times, unless you are loading and unloading your things in the cabins. If you want to leave the camp grounds, you must show the staff your car identification card upon your return.

DAY 1- May 25, 2012 - Friday

4:00 pm: Arrival and check in (you can arrive at 4:00 PM or later). Use this time to relax, unpack, learn your way around and allow the vendors to set up.  (reminder: camp handbooks are only available online...so don't forget to print yours out before to leave for camp)

7:00pm - 8:30pm: Dinner and camper orientation meeting in the Labadorf Center. We will introduce our teachers and other staff members.

8:30 pm - 9:30 pm Bonfire/drum circle (weather permitting)

9:30 pm - Welcome party with live music, open dancing and camper performances.

(experienced performers on this night, for details go to activities link)

(All music stops at 3am)

DAY 2- May 26,2012 - Saturday (NOTE: Class listings, time and locations will be posted in the Labadorf Center)

8:30am - 9:30am Breakfast

9:00am- 9:50am-- Daily Warm up with Ayshe, including yoga, breathing and exercises specific for belly dance

10:00am - 12:00pm Dance & Music Classes (Class listings, times and locations will be posted in the Labadorf Center).

12:00pm - 1:30pm Lunch (no classes at this time)

1:30pm - 3:00pm Dance & Music Classes

3:15pm - 4:45pm Dance & Music Class

5:00pm - 6:30pm Dance & Music Class

7:00pm - 8:30pm Dinner (Free time & Swap Meet in Labadorf Center)

8:30pm - 9:30pm.. Bonfire/drum circle & Camper show with camp dancers/musicians (in Labadorf Center)--(for more details see Activities page)

9:30pm- 12:00 (approx)---Saturday--ARABIC NIGHT concert-- includes teacher performances and lots of open dancing (folk dancing and Oriental dance), live music

Midnight onwards-- continuation of lots of live music and open dancing

DAY 3 May 27,2012 - Sunday

Same daily schedule as DAY 2

8:30pm - 9:30-- Bonfire/drumming & Camper performances with camp musicians & dancers (Labadorf Center)

9:30- 10pm-- Camp Choral Ensemble led by Ali Kahya

10:00 pm- 12:30 am-- Sunday evening TURKISH NIGHT concert--- includes teacher performances and lots of open dancing (folk dancing and Oriental dance), live music

Midnight  onward-- continuation of  lots of live music and open dancing

DAY- 4 - May 28, 2012 - Monday

8:30am - 10:00am  Continental breakfast

10:00am - 11:00am Campers complete packing,loading,cars and cleaning up

11:00am Campers please depart. See you next year!

IN THIS NEXT SECTION YOU WILL SEE THE BASIC TOPIC DESCRIPTIONS + TIME & LOCATIONS...ON THE

EVENT CLASSES PAGE YOU WILL SEE  FULL TOPIC DESCRIPTIONS

SATURDAY DANCE CLASSES
TIME TEACHER CLASS PLACE
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM NOURHAN SHARIF+OSSAMA FAROUK rhythms boot camp/drum solo
THEATRE LODGE
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
AZSMARA CIFTETELLI/VEIL
LABADORF- MAIN
IBRAHIM TUNC TURKISH FOLK LABADORF- SMALL ROOM
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM  LUNCH
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

ASHARAH TRIBAL FUSION/ZILS
THEATRE LODGE
ALEXIA TURKISH ORIENTAL COMBOS
LABADORF- MAIN
3:15 PM - 4:45 PM BLANCA

LABADORF-SMALL ROOM
ASZMARA ZILL DANCE
THEATRE LODGE
AYSHE
WINGS
LABADORF- MAIN
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
TAYYAR TURKISH ROMAN(GYPSY)DANCES LABADORF- SMALL ROOM
ZENAIDE
VINTAGE SERENA
THEATRE LODGE
ASHARAH
SLOW & SLINKY
LABADORF- MAIN
ALEXIA 9/8 DRUM SOLO
LABADORF- SMALL ROOM
SUNDAY DANCE CLASSES
TIME TEACHER CLASS PLACE
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM TAYYAR+AYSHE+SEIDO TURKISH ROMAN(GYPSY)DANCE THEATRE LODGE
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
ALEXIA
TURKISH ORIENTAL COMBOS
LABADORF-MAIN
ZENAIDE
VINTAGE SERENA
LABADORF- SMALL ROOM
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM  LUNCH
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

ASHARAH
SLOW & SLINKY
THEATRE LODGE
BLANCA
FUSION
LABADORF- MAIN
NO CLASS

LABADORF- SMALL
3:15 PM - 4:45 PM ASZMARA & SOUREN
IMPROV- BE THE MUSIC
THEATRE LODGE
ZENAIDE VINTAGE SERENA
LABADORF- MAIN
IBO
TURKISH FOLK DANCE
LABADORF- SMALL ROO


5:00 PM- 6:30 PM

NOURHAN
Egyptian combos with veil
THEATRE LODGE
ALEXIA 9/8 DRUM SOLO
LABADORF- MAIN
ASHARAH
TRIBAL FUSION/ZILS
LABADORF- SMALL ROOM
SATURDAY MUSIC CLASS SCHEDULE
TIME TECHER CLASS PLACE
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

RACHID HALIHAL ARABIC OUD-SINGING SMALL CONF.ROOM-2
UMUT YASMUT TURKISH KANUN NATURE LODGE
SEIDO SALIFOSKI TURKISH DARBUKA AMPHITHEATER
11:10 AM-12:10-PM

ALI KAHYA TURKISH SINGING SMALL CONF.ROOM-2
MIKE UZATMACIYAN TURKISH OUD NATURE LODGE
TAYYAR TURKISH DAVUL AMPHITHEATER
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM  LUNCH
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM


SAMI ABU SHUMAYS ARABIC SINGING, VIOLIN SMALL CONF.ROOM-2
SOUREN BARONIAN TAMBOURINE NATURE LODGE
OSSAMA FAROUK ARABIC TABLA AMPHITHEATER
SONER CICEK TURKISH BAGLAMA (SAZ) LODGE-2
3:15 AM - 4:45 PM


ALI KAHYA TURKISH SINGING SMALL CONF.ROOM-2
RACHID HALIHAL ARABIC OUD-SINGING NATURE LODGE
SEIDO SALIFOSKI TURKISH DARBUKA AMPHITHEATER
UMUT YASMUT TURKISH KANUN LODGE -2
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM


SAMI ABU SHUMAYS ARABIC SINGING, VIOLIN SMALL CONF.ROOM-2
MIKE UZATMACIYAN TURKISH OUD NATURE LODGE
OSSAMA FAROUK ARABIC TABLA AMPHITHEATER
SONER CICEK TURKISH BAGLAMA (SAZ) LODGE -2
SUNDAY MUSIC CLASS SCHEDULE
TIME TEACHER CLASS PLACE
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

SAMI ABU SHUMAYS ARABIC VIOLIN-SINGING SMALL CONF.ROOM-2
UMUT YASMUT TURKISH KANUN NATURA LODGE
OSSAMA FAROUK TURKISH DARBUARABIC TABLA AMPHITEATER
11:10 AM - 12:10 PM

RACHID HALIHAL ARABIC OUD-SINGING SMALL CONF.ROOM-2
MIKE UZATMACIYAN TURKISH OUD NATURA LODGE
SOUREN BARONIAN TAMBOURINE AMPHITEATER
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM  LUNCH
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM


ALI KAHYA TUKISH SINGING SMALL CONF.ROOM-2
RACHID HALIHAL ARABIC OUD-SINGING NATURE LODGE
SEIDO SALIFOSKI TURKISH DARBUKA AMPHITHEATER
SONER CICEK TURKISH BAGLAMA (SAZ) LODGE-2
3:15 AM - 4:45 PM


SAMI ABU SHUMAYS ARABIC VIOLIN-SINGING SMALL CONF.ROOM-2
MIKE UZATMACIYAN TURKISH OUD NATURE LODGE
OSSAMA FAROUK ARABIC TABLA AMPHITHEATER
UMUT YASMUT TURKISH KANUN LODGE-2
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM


ALI KAHYA TURKISH SINGING SMALL CONF.ROOM-2
RACHID HALIHAL ARABIC OUD-SINGING NATURE LODGE
TAYYAR TURKISH DAVUL AMPHITHEATER
SONER CICEK TURKISH BAGLAMA (SAZ) LODGE-2

Subject to changes

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment
You must be logged in to post a comment. Please register if you do not have an account yet.

busy
Facebook: tayyarfolkdancer Facebook Group: 6667428643 LastFM Artist: tayyar akdeniz Linked In Group: tayyar-akdeniz Meet Up: folktours MySpace: folktours Picasa: tayyarfolktour Twitter: tayyarfolktours Vimeo: folktours YouTube: folktours

payment

You are here: USA EVENTS Daily Schedule 2012 USA Dance and Music Camp Daily Schedule